Best answer: Can you tailor a shirt to be shorter?

The length of your shirt can be easily shortened by a few inches for a better fit. A dress shirt should fit your torso properly without being tight, or without taking on the billowy shape of a light summer dress. Ask your tailor to take in the shirt for a slim, narrow, and modern fit.

How much does it cost to shorten a shirt?

Clothing Alterations Cost

Garment Alteration Price Range
Shirt Shorten sleeves at shoulder $35-50
Shirt Take in sleeves (make them slimmer) $15-25
Shirt Take in shirt (make it slimmer) $15-25
Shirt Shorten shirt length $20-30

Can a tailor alter at shirt?

Shirts have a seam on either side, and if it’s too big, a tailor can take it in for you. When you’re getting pinned up, make sure the tailor isn’t overzealous. A svelte look is one thing, but a shirt that is too tight will make you look fat after even the lightest meal.

How much can a tailor take in a shirt?

The torso of a shirt can be brought in, and the sleeves slimmed, as in episode six of Put This On. Remove more than three or four inches and you may have a badly unbalanced shirt, depending on your shape.

How much does it cost to get a button down shirt tailored?

Some simple tailoring runs between $10 and $30, while made-to-measure shirts can cost $50 and up. If you do opt for custom, you will likely end up with a sharp looking shirt that’s also flattering and comfortable (no too-snug collars or bunchy tails).

IT IS INTERESTING:  How do you dye around embroidery?

How do I make a shirt shorter without cutting it?

2 Answers

  1. Exchange it for a shorter one.
  2. Wash and tumble dry it on the hottest settings to shrink it; all my t-shirts shrink more vertically than they do horizontally.
  3. Use some hemming web, a heat based glue tape, to hem the t shirt shorter – check YouTube for tutorials on how to use it (faster than sewing)